Privacy + Cookie Policy

Orapharm USA ("Orapharm, the site, we, us, or our") respects your privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes how orapharmusa.com | oraticxusa.com | oraticx.us ("Orapharm, the site, we, us, or our”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

 

Information We Collect

When you use our website, customer portal or other Orapharm related platform, such as to purchase something from our online store, we may collect or may have collected certain personal information from you, such as your name, address and email address, as part of the buying and selling process. We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your internet browser and operating system.

[Contact Information and Personal Identifiers]
Examples of Personal information collected: your name, address, email address, telephone number, and username or social media handle.

[Device Identifiers]
Examples of Device Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site. Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site. Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

[Order information]
Examples of Order Related Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. Source of collection: collected from you.

[Customer support information]
Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. Purpose of collection: to provide customer support. Source of collection: collected from you.

 

How We Share Personal Information

We may share some of your personal information with our business partners or entities that perform services on our behalf. In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies for the information we are required to provide to them for your online transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in, a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your personal information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

We may disclose your personal information where we believe necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this online privacy policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Our online store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about your store visits and the pages being viewed. Email marketing (if applicable): We may send you emails about our online store, new products and other updates.

Our Relationship with Shopify, Inc.

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. Shopify provides us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. In providing information in our online store, you may be also providing that information to Shopify. Information collected by Shopify is subject to their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. We may also share information with Shopify for the purpose of providing you with our products and services.

 

Revising Your Personal Information

You may revise your personal information by going to the User Profile on our website. You may login, view and revise your personal information.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website or mobile applications may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

 

Protection of Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Similar Tools

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. We use different types of cookies on our website, including performance cookies, functional cookies and targeting cookies. For details on theses types of cookies and information on how to opt-out, click here: Cookie Settings.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store. Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better online shopping experience. The types of cookies we use include the following:

 

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

 

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners.

[Targeted Advertising]

We work with third party advertising companies to serve our advertisements for us. These advertising companies may use cookies and other technologies to collect device identifiers, online or network activity information such as information about the websites you visit over time and the advertisements you click on, in order to deliver advertisements that are targeted to you. you can opt-out of this form of targeted advertising from the companies we work with by changing your Cookie Settings. Please note that even if you opt-out of this form of targeted advertising, you may still see ads from us, but the ads will not be targeted based on behavioral information about you. We also work with third-party platforms, including platforms operated by social networks, such as Google, Facebook, and more to show you advertisements or measure the effectiveness of our advertisements.

 

Do Not Track

Our website does not respond differently or limit our practices set forth under this online privacy policy when you access the website with a browser that uses a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism. To learn more about browser tracking signals and "Do Not Track", please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

Use of Our Site by Minors

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and that you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We do not intend to invite children to visit our website and we do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we become aware that a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we will delete the information form our records.

For more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission website at www.ftc.gov.

How We Protect Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

 

Updates to this Online Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this online privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any revised version will be posted on the website with the revised effective date and changes and clarifications will take effect immediately on the posting of the revised version. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If all or a portion of our business is acquired by another entity, your personal information may be transferred to one or more other entities.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach extends well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States of America (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personal information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

In compliance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

• Users can visit our site anonymously

• We will maintain a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page

• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on our home page

• You will be notified of any material changes to our Privacy Policy on our Privacy Policy page

 

Questions and Contact Information

 

If you would like to view, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our privacy policy, please contact at oraticx@gmail.com or by mail at Orapharm USA, Inc [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 3972 Barranca Pkwy Ste J485 Irvine, CA 92606